143RD INFANTRY


COLONEL Edmund Lovell Dana
LT. COLONEL John D. Musser
MAJOR Charles M. Conyngham
ADJUTANT John Jones
SURGEON Francis C. Reamer SERGT. MAJOR  
ASST. SURGEON James Fulton Q.M. SERGT.  
ASST. SURGEON David L. Scott COM. SERGT. Myron S. Towne
QR. MASTER Milton Dana HOS. STEWARD Josiah L. Lewis
CHAPLAIN   CHIEF MUSICIAN

 
Co.
A
CAPTAIN O.K. MOORE
1st LT. CHAS C PLOTZ
2nd LT. LEE D GRUVER
 
 
SERGEANTS CHAS H REILEY
CALEB B FISHER
Wm H BENNETT
PATRICK DeLACY
BARTON M STETLER
CORPORALS
Michael O'Brien
James A. Stetler
Herbert M. Nogle
Edward C. Palmer
Samuel J. James
Dwight Wolcott
Eli K. Keeler
-PRIVATES-
Joseph J. Anheiser
Henry Anderson
William D. Alden
Joseph Bellas
Jacob Bonawitz
George Barnes
Aaron Bellas
William Bonawitz
Nicholas Bartley
William Cuddy
Daniel Craig
Henry Caton
Thomas Caton
John J. Cook
David G. Davis
Charles Dutter
John Duffy
George W. Engle
William Everet
George W. Fine
Rudolph Fenner
Claxton Josiah Frey
Abraham Featherman
James Flanery
Henry George
Oliver Heeter
John Hazletine
Samuel Hess
John Hivish
John Honeywell
Abraham N. Ide
Isaiah Jones
James Kelly
Lewis J. Klinetop
Jacob Keller
John Lester
James Maxwell
Sterling May
Isaac Montanye
Daniel McNeal
William Noll
John Orr
James Oplinger
John Pittenger
John Pauly
David W. Remaly
John Saums
John Steltz
Calvin Slowbaugh
Leonard Shaffer
Nautilus Slutter
John Vandermark
Remus Ward
Nicholas Warmouth
Hiram L. Wiley
 
Co.
B
CAPTAIN
1st LT. ASHER M FELL
2nd LT.
 
 
SERGEANTS JOHN M LINGFELTER
HENRY E SILVINS
PAUL BARRAGER
GEO W HOPKINS
CORPORALS
Martin Chandler
Alva G. Colvin
Norman Butterfield
Henry Ulrich
J H Lingfelter
Owen Phillips
George Perry
DeWitt C. Graham
George Perry
PRIVATES
Augustus Atherton
Dexter Albright
David R. Anthony
Seth H. Adams
Jeffrey Brundage
Henry F. Bennett
Arvin Colvin
Lewis Courtright
Albert B. Carpenter
Ira Cosner
William H. Cole
William T. Chandler
Aaron C. Clifford
George M. Dopp
Charles M. Finch
K L Farnham
George O. Fell
Awry Harris
John H. Hunter
Ferdinand J. Holford
Nathaniel H. Holly
Lysander S. Jordan
Samuel R. Jordan
John Kennedy
John E. Kirk
Russell R. Knapp
Edgar Lindsey
Henry P. Lowe
John Mahoney
Levi B. Miller
John O. Miles
Samuel E. Miller
Erastus Markham
James L. Miles
George S. Nicholson
Thomas R. Russell
Isaac Rankins
Chris. Schultz
Chris. A. Sherman
Charles H. Smith
Milo Stone
William Sweet
John R. Smith, Sr.
George Simpson
Jacob H. Smith
Levi Silvius
S. Sutliffe
John Truesdaile
Merritt J. Vail
Lyman Wetherby
Leonard C. Wilbur
Henry C. Yarrington
 
Co.
C
CAPTAIN C N REICHARD
1st LT. CHAS B STOUT
2nd LT. JOHN C KROPP
 
 
SERGEANTS RUFUS W MARCY
THOMAS DAKIN
MAX BURKART
HENRY FRANTZ
JAS M RUTTER
CORPORALS
Charles Gabel
John Neuer
Joel S. Lynn
George Detrick
William Keating
Hiram Kitchen
John McLellan
George McGinnis
PRIVATES
Daniel S. W. Jones
Jeremiah Angstade
Jacob Bergold
Charles S. Bertles
Charles C. Betterley
William W. Connor
Henry S. Cox
John Connolly
Horace S. Dennis
Charles Davis
Joseph Dotter
Simpson DeLong
Harvey Daniels
George W. Engle
John C. Fritz
Jesse Fairchilds
Asa L. Gardner
Edwin H. Groff
John P. Gray
C D W C Hoover
Frank H. Hawrecht
George W. Keller
William Keating
George K. Knarr
George Kindry
N F Landmesser
James Lynch
Jacob M. Lynn
Samuel A. May
Alfred P. McGuire
Alexander S. Miller
Alfred W. Newcomb
Sebastian Myer
William M. Moss
William W. Reller
James R. Rennard
Jacob Strause
Charles S. Shotton
Moses F. Smith
William Scott
David Shipps
John R. Stivers
George C. Tucker
Jeremiah Vanbuskirk
David Warner
H A Zimmerman
 
Co.
D
CAPTAIN ASHER GAYLORD
1st LT.
2nd LT. HIRAM S TRAVIS
 
 
SERGEANTS GEO A REESE
MILTON T BAILEY
WILBER F RICE
GEO R HUNLOCK
DANIEL A SINCLAIR
CORPORALS
Jacob W. Burk
Edgar Rice
Benj W. Marcy
Chester B. Neely
Cyrus Rumage
 
PRIVATES
Geo Chamberlain
Wesley Craigle
Lorenzo J. Curtis
Thomas A. Dailey
Albert E. Edwards
Franklin A. Edwards
Wm S. Frantz
Geo W. Gardner
Patrick Hart
Henry Hawk
John Hughey
Abram Hughey
George W. Hoover
Charles Hoover
Benj M. Jenkins
James Jakquish
David Johnson
Wm J. Klapworth
John C. P. Little
George W. Little
Alexander Lameraux
James Muchler
Joseph Montonye
Robert J. Orr
Aaron Porter
Gaines Prichard
Timothy Powell
Elias H. Robbins
Richard Randall
Ira Ransome
Wm L. Rummage
Major Sorber
Joel C. Skadden
Wayman Skadden
Joshua Swingle
Wesley Slocum
Thomas Shaw
Elijah C. Vanloon
Charles Williams
Ezra William Wilkinson
Israel Willis
Alonzo F. White
George W. Wise
E. H. Robbins
 
Co.
E
CAPTAIN M L BLAIR
1st LT. E S GRIFFIN
2nd LT. Wm LAFRANCE
 
 
SERGEANTS H N GREENSLITT
D C STERLING
C P RUSSELL
BENJ H CRIPPEN
ASHBEL F HOBBS
CORPORALS
Ephraim Sterling
Henry LaFrance
Welcome Johnson
Ernest K. Knierim
Francis E. Secor
 
PRIVATES
William Albro
Philip W. Bunn
Derby Clark
Roger W. Cox
Robert M. Carey
John A. Dolph
Thomas Davis
Thurston Dickinson
Daniel Hunt
David Hendershot
Charles E. Hutchins
Ira Hinkley
William H. Harding
George M. Hathrill
Gottleib Kimmick
James M. Kilmer
Wesley Knapp
William A. Keene
William Mathias
Abraham McQuaw
John E. Morgan
William Morgan
Samuel Rogers
Cornelius Riley
George Rodimer
David Richards
Charles Sayre
Comfort Scull
Cornelius Short
Benjamin F. Apker
Lewis Vansickle
Daniel Vanluvender
David Vanluvender
William D. Warfel
Amos Washer
Amos F. Williams
Jacob O. Williams
Francis Wheeler
Christian Wart
Elhannan U. Wert
 
Co.
F
CAPTAIN Wm A Tubbs
1st LT. H M GORDON
2nd LT. R P CROCKETT
 
 
SERGEANTS CHAS H CAMPBELL
H J M HECK
HIRAM CAMPBELL
G C BENSCOTER
CORPORALS
Stephen Bonham
John M Culver
Alexander McDaniels
James Roberts
Morris Fisher
Jacob Maize
Daniel L. Shafer
 
PRIVATES
Asa R. Allen
John E. Adams
Solomon E. Adleman
John M Bonham
William Benscoter
Josiah Bear
Jariah Bisher
Charles Buckalew
S M Blanchard
Berzella Cook
James R Dodson
S W Dodson
Singleton M. Goss
Jonah Hobbes
Walter Hoffman
Wesley F Hoyt
William M. Haney
Wesley W. Harned
Jacob Hobbes
William H. Harvey
Adam C. Hazlet
Conrad Jumper
James H. Killian
James Kester
Joseph Landerbaugh
Ira R. Moss
Simon Masters
Sylvester Masters
George Miller
William H. Masters
Judson Marvin
Charles Moore
James Nevel
Simon Remaly
James W. Rood
Jesse B. Stackhouse
John R. Seward
Thomas J. Styles
Isaac Sink
John Scott
Isaac Scott
Elisha Scott
Sterling D. Sutliff
George S. Seward
Samuel Simpson
Jonas C. Tubbs
George W. Titus
Jacob W. Titus
Nicholas VanHorn
Stephen W. Vangelder
Elijah Wheeler
George Wildoner
Levi S. Weatherby
 
Co.
G
CAPTAIN
1st LT. LYMAN R NICHOLSON
2nd LT. GEORGE COLLINS
 
 
SERGEANTS ALFRED GROFF
DANIEL J MORTON
PATRICK MURPHY
CORPORALS
Henry Keily
Joseph Hoover
Erastus Shaver
Wm W Schooley
Wm L Dyman
PRIVATES
John Beam
Michael Corcran
David Downing
Frederick DeLong
John S. Dickson
Hiram Emmons
John Engle
Jacob Fisher
Henry Hoffman
Andrew Hilbert
James Kelly
William Knarr
Charles D. Kunkle
William F. Kreidler
Thomas Linskill
Thomas Lahr
John Myers
John Montonye
Franklin H. Montonye
John Nash
Joseph Norris
Samuel C. Parks
William Perigo
William S. Randall
Elijah Robbins
Zura Root
H L Skillinger
Harvey Taylor
Daniel K Thorn
C A Westfield
John Weivel
Jonas F. Westover
William Winters
 
Co.
H
CAPTAIN
1st LT. MICHAEL KEENAN
2nd LT.
 
 
SERGEANTS WARREN T WHITE
FRANK FOSTER
FRANCIS P RYAN
EZRA L RHINEVAULT
CORPORALS
Daniel Hawse
Hobart R West
Calvin L Leet
Orange A Baldwin
Vaness Small
William A Southwell
Calvin L Lincoln
Silas Light
PRIVATES
Henry C Barnum
Myron Bradshaw
George W Baxter
Robert Booth
Robert Burbeck
George WCrocker
John Carrol
James Dean
William H Duel
David H Duel
William P Dunn
Michael Hickey
Augustus P Hoadley
Hial Heath
Archie H Horton
Walter Jenner
Thomas Lynch
Dennis Lane, Jr
William F Lepper
Patrick Millen
John Mooney
Joshua P Miller
Alonzo Mott
John McRoy
Mark Perigo
Henry A Porter
Henry M Porter
William A Porter
Jeremiah Ragan
Terrance Riley
Richard Ring
George W Sheldon
George B Strange
Charles Small
Stanley B Warner
Asa Warner
John W White
Douglas Woodworth
Frank Angel
 
Co.
I
CAPTAIN C K HUGHES
1st LT.
2nd LT. C W BETZENBERGER
 
 
SERGEANTS JESSIE HARRISON
JAMES KAUFF
HARLOW POTTER
WARREN H CREGO
CORPORALS
John N. Naugle
Wm S. Downing
Simon Hubler
John Shafer
N C Hallstead
Christ. Boston
PRIVATES
George Arnest
Benjamin Belles
John Belles
J H Gearhart
Silas Belles
Alex. Buchman
Ambrose Bonham
William H. Blain
Obediah Campbell
Thomas Davenport
Albert Earl
Moses B. Eckrote
Paul Fulmer
White N. Hostler
Darius Hungerford
Joseph Keener
Alfred Kishbaugh
Jacob B. Keck
George Lutzy
Jonathan F. Moss
Joseph W. Mott
Hiram R. Marshall
George W. Palmer
Charles Rittenhouse
Daniel B. Siglin
Frank B. Smith
George J. Skinner
William Sambler
Jacob Stair
John Sims
Sidney H. Telle
Earl J. Tubbs
Elias L. Tubbs
Nathan Vosler
John Vosler
William R. Vandervort
William H. Weaver
Josiah M. Wolfe
Henderson Wolfe
Harrison Wolf
Charles Wesley
Nathan Warner
Jacob Yale
 
Co.
K
CAPTAIN ISAAC S LITTLE
1st LT. ORIN E VAUGHN
2nd LT.
 
 
SERGEANTS JASPER BILLINGS
CHARLES L FINNEY
WESLEY M COOPER
CHARLES W CLENDENIN
JAMES M KINTNER
CORPORALS
Wm Russell
Wm N. Williams
Alvin Durling
T L Graffins
Henry Decker
Reuben Ebert
James Frutchey
G S Furman
PRIVATES
Nelson Aumick
G W Arnst
W Bunnell
F E Burgess
J W Burnet
J T Bonno
R S Billings
Henry Bosket
M G Coughlan
C F Decker
D J Depue
C L Danelly
D S Edmiston
H C Harding
A A Harding
H P Hammersley
A Hall
Richard Keeney
William F. Keys
Nicholas Lentz
J A Maynard
H S Maynard
John T Nugent
E Phillips
W W Parrish
T K Powell
J W Rinker
L B Stark
Wm Stephens
Samuel Shriver
A R Wintermute
John Wilber
Reuben Wheaton
Paul Woodruff
L Milton Vose
Joomla templates by Joomlashine